Annatto Seed Powder
1/2 Cup Jar – 2.1 oz.
Ingredients Include: Ground Annatto Seed
Annatto seeds are collected from a small tropical evergreen that is native to Central and South America. Today, annatto seeds are cultivated in many tropical areas, including Central and South America, India, the Philippines, and West Africa. Our annatto seeds are grown in India. Annatto seeds have long been used as natural dyes and color additives. They were used in ancient Mexico as ink for scrolls and tribes in South America applied a paste of annatto seeds as body paint. Annatto seed powder is still used in the cosmetic industry today as an addition to blush powders.
From a culinary prospective, annatto seeds are used to color dairy products like butter and cheese, as well as soft drinks and processed foods.